Call 08048987400 81% Response Rate

Send Enquiry

our range

Carrier Oils

Prominent & Leading Manufacturer from New Delhi, we offer cold pressed almond oil, chaulmoogra carrier oil, cholumoogra seed oil, cold pressed carrier onion seed oil, evening primrose seed oil and linseed oil flaxseed oil.
  • Cold Pressed Almond Oil
  • Cold Pressed Almond Oil
  • Cold Pressed Almond Oil
  • Cold Pressed Almond Oil
  • Cold Pressed Almond Oil
  • Cold Pressed Almond Oil
  • Cold Pressed Almond Oil
Cold Pressed Almond Oil

Cold Pressed Almond Oil

Rs 550  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Kg

Product Brochure

Purity99% Pure
Packaging Size25 Kg
Packaging TypeContainer
Usage/ApplicationAromatherapy
FormLiquid
Plant Part Used/Extracted Fromseed fruits of Prunus amygdalus
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
Extraction MethodCold Press
Shelf Life24 Months
Botanical NamePrunus dulcis
Fragrancesweet
BrandShiv Sales Corporation
Country of OriginMade in India
What is almond oil? Almond oil is scientifically referred to as Oleum amygdalae. It is prepared from sweet and bitter varieties of Prunus dulcis almonds. Almond oil is prepared as a glyceryl oleate (glycerine) with a mild odour and a slightly nutty taste.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Chaulmoogra Carrier Oil
  • Chaulmoogra Carrier Oil
  • Chaulmoogra Carrier Oil
  • Chaulmoogra Carrier Oil
  • Chaulmoogra Carrier Oil
  • Chaulmoogra Carrier Oil
  • Chaulmoogra Carrier Oil
Chaulmoogra Carrier Oil

Chaulmoogra Carrier Oil

Rs 850  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 5 Kg

Product Brochure

Purity100% Pure
Usage/ApplicationAromatherapy
Extraction MethodCold Press
FormLiquid
Packaging TypeContainer
Plant Part Used/Extracted FromKalaw tree
Colorpale yellow to brownish
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
Shelf Life36 Months
BrandSivaroma Naturals Pvt Ltd
Packing Size5 Kg
Country of OriginMade in India
Chaulmoogra oil. The oil from the seeds of Hydnocarpus wightianus (Chaulmoogra) has been widely used in various forms of traditional Indian medicine and in Chinese traditional medicine for the treatment of leprosy. The oil was introduced into England by Frederic J.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Cholumoogra Seed Oil
  • Cholumoogra Seed Oil
  • Cholumoogra Seed Oil
  • Cholumoogra Seed Oil
  • Cholumoogra Seed Oil
  • Cholumoogra Seed Oil
  • Cholumoogra Seed Oil
  • Cholumoogra Seed Oil
  • Cholumoogra Seed Oil
  • Cholumoogra Seed Oil
Cholumoogra Seed Oil

Cholumoogra Seed Oil

Rs 850  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 5 Kg

Product Brochure

Purity100% Pure
Usage/ApplicationCosmetic
Extraction MethodCold Press
FormLiquid
Packaging TypeContainer
Plant Part Used/Extracted FromKalaw tree
Colorpale yellow to brownish
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
Shelf Life36 Months
Packing Size5 Kg
BrandSivaroma Naturals Pvt Ltd
Country of OriginMade in India
Chaulmoogra oil. The oil from the seeds of Hydnocarpus wightianus (Chaulmoogra) has been widely used in various forms of traditional Indian medicine and in Chinese traditional medicine for the treatment of leprosy. The oil was introduced into England by Frederic J.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Cold Pressed Carrier Onion Seed Oil
  • Cold Pressed Carrier Onion Seed Oil
  • Cold Pressed Carrier Onion Seed Oil
  • Cold Pressed Carrier Onion Seed Oil
  • Cold Pressed Carrier Onion Seed Oil
  • Cold Pressed Carrier Onion Seed Oil
  • Cold Pressed Carrier Onion Seed Oil
  • Cold Pressed Carrier Onion Seed Oil
  • Cold Pressed Carrier Onion Seed Oil
Cold Pressed Carrier Onion Seed Oil

Cold Pressed Carrier Onion Seed Oil

Rs 900  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Kg

Product Brochure

Packaging Size25 Kg
FormLiquid
Packaging TypeContainer
OrganicYes
Plant Part Used/Extracted FromSeeds
Usage/Applicationpharma
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
ColorYellow
Odourstrong and lingering odor
Extraction MethodCold Press
Shelf Life36 Months
Botanical NameAllium Cepa Seed
BrandShiv Sales Corporation
Country of OriginMade in India
Cold pressed onion seed oil consists of 64%–65% linoleic acid and 25%–26% oleic acid, with the ratio of oleic to linoleic acid being 0.4. This oil contains the antibacterial properties which are effective in fighting with all the bacteria and scalp infections.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Evening Primrose Seed Oil
  • Evening Primrose Seed Oil
  • Evening Primrose Seed Oil
  • Evening Primrose Seed Oil
  • Evening Primrose Seed Oil
  • Evening Primrose Seed Oil
  • Evening Primrose Seed Oil
  • Evening Primrose Seed Oil
Evening Primrose Seed Oil

Evening Primrose Seed Oil

Rs 1,000  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Kg

Product Brochure

Purity100% Pure
Usage/ApplicationCosmetics
Extraction MethodCold Press
Packaging Size25 Kg
FormOil
Packaging TypeContainer
ColorPale Yellow to Golden Yellow
Shelf Life24 Months
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
OrganicYes
BrandShiv Sales Corporation
Country of OriginMade in India
Evening primrose is a plant native to North and South America that also grows throughout Europe and parts of Asia. It has yellow flowers that open at sunset and close during the day. The oil from evening primrose seeds contains omega-6 fatty acids, including gamma-linolenic acid (GLA).

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Linseed Oil Flaxseed Oil
  • Linseed Oil Flaxseed Oil
  • Linseed Oil Flaxseed Oil
  • Linseed Oil Flaxseed Oil
  • Linseed Oil Flaxseed Oil
  • Linseed Oil Flaxseed Oil
  • Linseed Oil Flaxseed Oil
  • Linseed Oil Flaxseed Oil
Linseed Oil Flaxseed Oil

Linseed Oil Flaxseed Oil

Rs 140  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Kg

Product Brochure

Packaging Size25 kg
TypeNatural
FormLiquid
Item Package QuantityBulk
Shelf Life36 Months
Ingredient TypeLinseed
BramdShiv Sales Corporation
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
Color of Oilcolourless to yellowish
Packing TypeContainer
Country of OriginMade in India
Linseed oil, also known as flaxseed oil or flax oil (in its edible form), is a colourless to yellowish oil obtained from the dried, ripened seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum). The oil is obtained by pressing, sometimes followed by solvent extraction.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Organic Mahua Oil
  • Organic Mahua Oil
  • Organic Mahua Oil
  • Organic Mahua Oil
  • Organic Mahua Oil
  • Organic Mahua Oil
  • Organic Mahua Oil
  • Organic Mahua Oil
Organic Mahua Oil

Organic Mahua Oil

Rs 145  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Kg

Product Brochure

Packaging Size25 Kg
Packaging TypePlastic Container
Nutritional BenefitsSkin Care
Shelf Life36 Months
FeaturesSkin Care, Hair Care, Moisturizing, Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-aging, etc
Usage/ApplicationIndustrial use and cosmetic use
Purity98%
Storage Instructioncool and dry place
FormLiquid
Is It OrganicYes
BrandShiv Sales Corporation
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
Country of OriginMade in India
What is Mahua Oil? Mahua oil is extracted from the seed kernel of the butter nut fruit. The fat content in the oil is very high, giving it a butter-like texture. As with ghee and coconut oil, it solidifies at low temperature.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Onion Carrier Oil
  • Onion Carrier Oil
  • Onion Carrier Oil
  • Onion Carrier Oil
  • Onion Carrier Oil
  • Onion Carrier Oil
  • Onion Carrier Oil
  • Onion Carrier Oil
Onion Carrier Oil

Onion Carrier Oil

Rs 1,250  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 5 Kg

Product Brochure

BrandShiv Sales Corporation
Oil TypeOrganic Onion Oil
Extraction MethodCold Pressed
Shelf Life24 Months
Packaging TypePlastic Container
Expected DeliveryApprox 3-4 Working Days
Health BenefitsSkin Care
Is it Pure VegetarianYes
ColorPile Yellow
Is It OrganicYes
Plant Part UsedOnion Oil extracted from fresh bulbs of onion
Scientific nameAllium cepa
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
Packing Size5 Kg
Country of OriginMade in India
Onion Oil is produced during the dehydration process used to create dried onion products from the bulbs of Allium cepa plants. As a source of natural sulfides, the oil is an incredibly important component of the flavor industry, providing savory notes to various soups and seasoning blends.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Amla Seed Oil
  • Amla Seed Oil
  • Amla Seed Oil
  • Amla Seed Oil
  • Amla Seed Oil
  • Amla Seed Oil
  • Amla Seed Oil
  • Amla Seed Oil
Amla Seed Oil

Amla Seed Oil

Rs 800  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Kg

Product Brochure

Purity99% Pure
Export Price (in US Dollar)9.62
Usage/ApplicationPharma
FormLiquid
Packaging Size25 Kg
Packaging TypeContainer
Plant Part Used/Extracted FromFruit Seed
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
Extraction MethodCold Press
Shelf Life24 Months
BrandShiv Sales Corporation
Country of OriginMade in India
Amla oil is extracted from the seeds of Amla plant through cold pressing extraction method. This oil is popularly known for its excellent therapeutic properties which help in hair growth, eye diseases, brain health and many others.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Cold Pressed Kalonji Oil
  • Cold Pressed Kalonji Oil
  • Cold Pressed Kalonji Oil
  • Cold Pressed Kalonji Oil
  • Cold Pressed Kalonji Oil
  • Cold Pressed Kalonji Oil
  • Cold Pressed Kalonji Oil
  • Cold Pressed Kalonji Oil
Cold Pressed Kalonji Oil

Cold Pressed Kalonji Oil

Rs 700  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Kg

Product Brochure

Packaging Size25 kg
Type of SeedNatural
Is it OrganicYes
Purity100% pure
Shelf Life36 Months
GradeA
Storage Instructionstored at between 3-7 degrees celsius once opened (preferably in the fridge).
Botanical NameNigella sativa L.
BrandShiv Sales Corporation
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
Packing TypeContainer
Country of OriginMade in India
Kalonji Oil also known as blackseed oil, it is extracted from the seeds. Loaded with thymoquinone, a compound with anti-oxidant properties, this amber-coloured oil is used in cooking, body massages and in various beauty treatments.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Organic Olive Oil
  • Organic Olive Oil
  • Organic Olive Oil
  • Organic Olive Oil
  • Organic Olive Oil
  • Organic Olive Oil
  • Organic Olive Oil
  • Organic Olive Oil
  • Organic Olive Oil
Organic Olive Oil

Organic Olive Oil

Rs 350  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Kg

Product Brochure

Packaging TypePlastic Container
Nutritional BenefitsSkin Care
Shelf Life36 Months
FeaturesCooking, Beauty Care., etc
Usage/ApplicationSkin Treatment, Hair Treatment, etc
Purity100%
Storage Instructioncool and dry place
FormLiquid
Is It OrganicYes
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
Packing Size25 Kg
BrandShiv Sales Corporation
Country of OriginMade in India
olive oil, oil extracted from the fleshy part of the ripened fruit of the olive tree, Olea europaea. Olive oil varies in color from clear yellow to golden; some varieties obtained from unripe fruit have a greenish tinge.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Lemon Cold Pressed Oil
  • Lemon Cold Pressed Oil
  • Lemon Cold Pressed Oil
  • Lemon Cold Pressed Oil
  • Lemon Cold Pressed Oil
  • Lemon Cold Pressed Oil
  • Lemon Cold Pressed Oil
  • Lemon Cold Pressed Oil
Lemon Cold Pressed Oil

Lemon Cold Pressed Oil

Rs 850  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Kg

Product Brochure

Packaging Size25 kg
Purity99% Pure
Usage/ApplicationAromatherapy
FormLiquid
Botonical NameCitrus limon
Packaging TypeContainer
Plant Part Used/Extracted FromFruit Seed
Plant Part usedPeel of Lemon
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
Extraction MethodCold Press
Shelf Life36 Months
BrandShiv Sales Corporation
Country of OriginMade in India
It's extracted from the peel of fresh lemons through steam extraction, or less often, through a “cold-pressing” process that pricks and rotates the peel as oil is released. Lemon essential oil can be diluted and applied topically to your skin, as well as diffused into the air and inhaled.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil
  • Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil
  • Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil
  • Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil
  • Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil
  • Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil
  • Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil
  • Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil
  • Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil
  • Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil
  • Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil
Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil

Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil

Rs 1,150  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 5 Kg

Product Brochure

Packaging Size5 Kg
Purity100% Pure
FormLiquid
Packaging TypeContainer
OrganicYes
Plant Part Used/Extracted FromJojoba oil produced from the seeds
Usage/ApplicationAromatherapy, Moisturizing, Hair Care and Skin Care., etc
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
Colorclear golden liquid
Odourfaint earthy or nutty scent.
Extraction MethodCold Press
Shelf Life48 Months
Botanical NameSimmondsia chinensis
BrandShiv Sales Corporation
Country of OriginMade in India
ojoba oil is made from the seeds of the Jojoba plant which is a native desert plant of North America. It is a gentle and mild oil that can be used as a carrier oil to be paired with other essential oils or it can be applied directly.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Karanj Seed Oil
  • Karanj Seed Oil
  • Karanj Seed Oil
  • Karanj Seed Oil
  • Karanj Seed Oil
  • Karanj Seed Oil
  • Karanj Seed Oil
  • Karanj Seed Oil
  • Karanj Seed Oil
  • Karanj Seed Oil
Karanj Seed Oil

Karanj Seed Oil

Rs 150  / LitreGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Litre

Product Brochure

TypeNatural
FormLiquid (Oil)
Shelf Life36 Months
Ingredient TypeKaranj or Karanja (Millettia pinnata)
Color of oilyellowish-orange to brown
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
Packing TypeContainer
BrandShiv Sales Corporation
Packing Size25 Kg
Country of OriginMade in India
Karanja oil is rich in antioxidants and essential compounds that boost overall hair health, besides preventing premature greying of hair. It also acts as an astringent and protects the scalp from infections. The anti-fungal properties of this oil can help treat scalp irritation, dryness, and dandruff.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Organic Moringa Oil
  • Organic Moringa Oil
  • Organic Moringa Oil
  • Organic Moringa Oil
  • Organic Moringa Oil
  • Organic Moringa Oil
  • Organic Moringa Oil
  • Organic Moringa Oil
  • Organic Moringa Oil
Organic Moringa Oil

Organic Moringa Oil

Rs 2,000  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 5 Kg

Product Brochure

Packaging Size5 kg
FormLiquid
Purity99% Pure
Packaging TypeContainer
OrganicYes
Plant Part Used/Extracted FromMoringa oil is derived from the seeds of Moringa oleifera
Usage/Applicationcan be used for nutritional, industrial, or medicinal purposes
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
ColorLight yellow
Odourgreen nutty smell
Extraction MethodCold Press
Shelf Life36 Months
Botanical NameMoringa oleifera
BrandShiv Sales Corporation
Country of OriginMade in India
Moringa oil is high in protein and oleic acid, a monounsaturated, healthy fat. When used for cooking, it's an economical, nutritious alternative to more expensive oils. It's becoming a widespread nutritional staple in food-insecure areas where moringa trees are grown. Topical cleanser and moisturizer.
Moringa oil is derived from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, a small tree native to the Himalayan mountains. Virtually all parts of the moringa tree, including its seeds, roots, bark, flowers, and leaves, can be used for nutritional, industrial, or medicinal purposes.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Castor Carrier Oil
  • Castor Carrier Oil
  • Castor Carrier Oil
  • Castor Carrier Oil
  • Castor Carrier Oil
Castor Carrier Oil

Castor Carrier Oil

Rs 140  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Kg

Product Brochure

Purity99% Pure
FormLiquid
Usage/ApplicationCosmetic
Packaging TypeContainer
Plant Part Used/Extracted FromCastor Seed/Bean
BrandShiv Sales Corporation
Colorcolourless or pale yellow
Extraction MethodCold Press
Shelf Life24 Months
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
Packing Size25 Kg
Country of OriginMade in India
Shiv Sales Presented Organic Castor oil which is a vegetable oil made from Ricinus communis, a plant common in the Eastern areas of the world. Castor oil is most well known for its laxative property; however, numerous communities report several other uses.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Natural Sesame Oil
  • Natural Sesame Oil
  • Natural Sesame Oil
  • Natural Sesame Oil
  • Natural Sesame Oil
  • Natural Sesame Oil
  • Natural Sesame Oil
Natural Sesame Oil

Natural Sesame Oil

Rs 145  / LitreGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Litre

Product Brochure

Packaging Size25 Kg
TypeNatural
Type of SeedNatural
Shelf Life2 Years
FormOil
Ingredient TypeSesame
Packing TypeContainer
BrandShiv Sales Corporation
Sesame Oil colorpale yellow
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
Country of OriginMade in India
Sesame oil is considered an indirect additive used in food cotact substances by the FDA. Sesame Oil is the edible oil extracted from the seeds of Sesamum indicum. Sesame oil is used as a cooking oil and as a food ingredient. It is also used as an ingredient in medicinal preparations.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Rosehip Carrier Oil
  • Rosehip Carrier Oil
  • Rosehip Carrier Oil
  • Rosehip Carrier Oil
  • Rosehip Carrier Oil
  • Rosehip Carrier Oil
  • Rosehip Carrier Oil
Rosehip Carrier Oil

Rosehip Carrier Oil

Rs 2,350  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 5 Kg

Product Brochure

Purity99% Pure
Usage/ApplicationPharma
FormLiquid
Packaging TypeContainer
Plant Part Used/Extracted FromFruit Seed
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
Extraction MethodCold Press
Shelf Life24 Months
BrandShiv Sales Corporation
Packing size5 Kg
Country of OriginMade in India
Rosehip oil contains carotenoids, which help keep your skin fresh and healthy by creating new skin cells. Rosehip oil also contains vitamin F, which helps trap moisture in your skin and protect your skin against damage. Rosehip oil or cream may help treat acne caused by clogged skin pores.

Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
  • Aloe Vera Oil
  • Aloe Vera Oil
  • Aloe Vera Oil
  • Aloe Vera Oil
  • Aloe Vera Oil
  • Aloe Vera Oil
  • Aloe Vera Oil
Aloe Vera Oil

Aloe Vera Oil

Rs 850  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 25 Kg

Product Brochure

Packaging Size25 kg
Purity100% Pure
FormLiquid
Packaging TypeContainer
OrganicNo
Plant Part Used/Extracted FromAloe Vera Oil is extracted from the fresh leaves of Aloe Vera plant
Usage/Applicationused for blemished skin, burns, irritated skin, cold sores, and anti-itching treatments.
ManufacturerSivaroma Naturals Private Limited
Coloryellow
Odoursometimes leaves a mild punch of wild mint-like odor
Extraction MethodCold Press
Shelf Life24 Months
Botanical NameAloe barbadensis miller
BrandShiv Sales Corporation
Country of OriginMade in India

Common Name : Ghritkumai

Botanical Name : Aloe Barbadensis, Aloe Vera

Plant Parts Used :Dried Leaves

Description:
Leaves of aloe vera are large, succulent, suulate, sessile,20-50 cm long and 5-10 cm wide. Apex in the form of a sharp and acute spine. Both the surfaces are strongly cuticularized.Dried leaf juice dark chocolate brown to black in colour and of irregular masses. Odour characteristic; taste very bitter.

Actions and Uses :
Cathartic action of the drug, limited to large intestine, is attributed to anthraquinone glycosides, chiefly aloin. Latter is not absorbed in upper gut but hydrolysed to the active aglycone at the site of action in the colon and rectum by intestinal bacteria. The anthrones irritate the mucus membrane leading to an increase in the secretion of mucus, thus stimulating peristalsis. Also they induce an active secretion of water and electrolytes into the lumen of the gut, and inhibit the absorption of electrolytes and water by the colon.
Prolonged use of aloe barbadensis may severely affect the electrolyte balance and loss of potassium may ultimately reduce the laxative action and disturb the cardiac rhythm in heart patients. Larger doses leads to accumulation of blood in pelvic region and reflux stimulation of uterine muscles and may bring about abortion or premature birth in late pregnancy.Toxic doses can also cause kidney damage. Active principles generally appear in the milk during lactation. Due to these reasons the drug is contraindicated in pregnancy, lactation,kidney complaints and irritable bowel conditions.



Additional Information:

  • Production Capacity: Bulk
  • Delivery Time: 3-4 Working Days
  • Packaging Details: As Per Customer's Requirements

View Complete details

get quote request a call back

EXPLORE MORE CATEGORIES